Fantry v. Medical Capital Corporation
[…] App. 80, 85-86 (2000) . Lastly, the words "to be secured" are commonly used in security agreements when describing the security interest to be attached. They do not create solely a future intention on behalf of the parties, but rather a present intent. Therefore, the court finds that the language contained in the loan agreement created a valid security interest.

B What constitutes an adecuate description of the collateral?

Next, the defendants argue that the plaintiff has not perfected his security interest because the description of the collateral is inadequate. General Statutes § 42a-9-110 provides that: "For the purposes of this article any description of personal property or real estate is sufficient whether or not it is specific if it reasonably identifies what is described." The section also notes that the test of sufficiency of a description laid down by this section is that the description do the job assigned to it, i.e. that it makes possible the identification of the thing described.