Fantry v. Medical Capital Corporation
[…] But first the plaintiff's status as a secured creditor must be examined.

IS THE PLAINTIFF A SECURED CREDITOR OF AMTECH'S ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE?

If plaintiff is an unsecured instead of a secured creditor, his status is, of course, diminished.

It is the defendants' claim that because plaintiff's security interest was not perfected, he is, in fact, unsecured.

This claim arises out of the following allegations of the defendant:

1. There was no granting clause in the loan agreement:

2. There was no description of the collateral as required by Conn.Gen. Stat. § 42a-302.

A What constitutes a valid security aqreement?

Conn.Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-203 (1) states that: A security interest is not enforceabl'e against the debtor or third parties with respect to the collateral and does not attach unless: (a) the debtor has signed a security agreement which contains a description of the collateral; (b) value has been given; and (c) the debtor has rights in the collateral. In the present action, there is no issue with whether value was given for the security interest, or whether the debtor has rights in the collateral. The defendants argue that the loan and option agreement signed by the parties is insufficient to create a valid security agreement because it does not grant a security interest, and, alternatively, that it does not adequately describe the collateral, as required by statute.

Conn.Gen.