Fantry v. Medical Capital Corporation
[…] In the present action, there is no issue with whether value was given for the security interest, or whether the debtor has rights in the collateral. The defendants argue that the loan and option agreement signed by the parties is insufficient to create a valid security agreement because it does not grant a security interest, and, alternatively, that it does not adequately describe the collateral, as required by statute.

Conn.Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-105 (1) defines "security agreement" as an agreement which creates or provides for a security interest. "Agreement means the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in Conn.Gen. Stat. §§ 42a-1-. 205 and 42a-2-208." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Walter E. Heller Co., Inc. v. Salerno, 168 Conn. 152, 157-58 (1975).