State v. Kurrus
[…] The filing of a financing statement is required to perfect all security interests that do not fall within one of the exceptions set forth in § 42a-9-310(b). If a financing statement is not filed, then the attached security interest remains unperfected and subject to subordination pursuant to § 42a-9-317(a)(2).

Normally the filing of a financing statement would not be required to perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle because most vehicles are subject to a certificate-of-title statute that delineates its own process to perfect a security interest. General Statutes § 42a-9-311(a)(2) provides in relevant part: "The filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to . . . [a]ny certificate-of-title statute covering automobiles . . . which provides for a security interest to be indicated on the certificate as a condition or result of perfection . . ." General Statutes § 14-185(a) provides that "[A] security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is perfected by the delivery to the commissioner of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name