State v. Kurrus
[…] Once the State had an execution issued and the marshal levied on the property, which the State had previously attached, it perfected its attachment. See Bradbury v. Wodjenski, 159 Conn. 366, 370 (1970). General Statutes § 52-356a provides in relevant part that: "The judgment debtor's interest in personal property levied on pursuant to an execution, other than any money so obtained, shall be sold by the levying officer, or by an indifferent person deputed to act on his behalf, or by such other levying officer as the court in which the money judgment was rendered directs, in accordance with subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection. The sale shall be held at such time and place and in such manner as is commercially reasonable . . ." The statute does not require that a sale take place within four months. In fact, § 52-356a(a)(3) provides that: "The untimely return of a property execution more than four months after issuance shall not of itself invalidate any otherwise valid levy made during the four-month period." From a reading of the statute, the "return" of the execution is the officer's statement regarding a description of the property levied on and the amount toward the judgment the marshal was able to recover from the sale of the property.