State v. Kurrus
[…] Lastly, the court agrees with the State that the vehicles did not need to be sold within any specified period of time after the marshal had levied on the property. Although the court is unsure why the marshal returned the execution unsatisfied while at the same time he states in his affidavit that he levied on the property pursuant to the execution, that does not invalidate the State's lien, contrary to the defendants' claim. General Statutes § 52-328 provides in relevant part that: "no personal estate which has been attached may be held to respond to the judgment obtained in the suit, either against the debtor or any other creditor, unless the judgment creditor takes out an execution and has it levied on the personal estate attached . . . within sixty days after final judgment . . ." The State did so. Once the State had an execution issued and the marshal levied on the property, which the State had previously attached, it perfected its attachment. See Bradbury v. Wodjenski, 159 Conn. 366, 370 (1970).