State v. Kurrus
[…] General Statutes § 52-356a(f).

Therefore the marshal was not required to file a return within four months in order to preserve the validity of the State's lien on the automobiles and the subsequent execution was unnecessary and of no effect. The State, having obtained a prejudgment attachment in 2007, and having obtained an execution and levied on the property within sixty days of the judgment, perfected its judgment lien on the vehicles which then related back to the date of the prejudgment attachment. General Statutes § 52-356a(a)(7) states in relevant part that: "[I]f the property to be executed against is already subject to an attachment, garnishment or judgment lien of the judgment creditor as security for that judgment, the priority of the execution shall hold from the date of perfecting of the attachment, garnishment or other lien." Although 1175 Main Street, LLC had a security interest in the vehicles which predated the State's attachment, it was not perfected, and therefore became subordinate to the State's judgment lien pursuant to § 42a-9-317(a)(2).