State v. Kurrus
[…] Therefore, 1175 Main Street, LLC could not perfect a security interest in the vehicles pursuant to the procedures found in the certificate-of-title statute.

Consequently, although 1175 Main Street, LLC's lien attached in 2006, pursuant to General Statutes § 42a-9-310, it was required to file a financing statement to perfect its security interest in order to take priority over a subsequent judgment lien, such as the State's. Section 42a-9-310(a) provides that "a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens" except in certain situations not applicable here. Therefore, the State's interest in the vehicles has priority over 1175 Main Street, LLC's interest because it did not perfect its interest until it filed the financing statement on November 5, 2010.