State v. Kurrus
[…] General Statutes § 42a-9-311(a)(2) provides in relevant part: "The filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to . . . [a]ny certificate-of-title statute covering automobiles . . . which provides for a security interest to be indicated on the certificate as a condition or result of perfection . . ." General Statutes § 14-185(a) provides that "[A] security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is perfected by the delivery to the commissioner of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lien holder and the date of the security agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time when it attached if such delivery is completed within twenty days thereafter, and without regard to the limitations expressed in section 42a-9-317; otherwise it is perfected as of the time of such delivery."