State v. Kurrus
[…] General Statutes § 42a-9-203. Here, a security agreement was entered into by the defendants and 1175 Main Street, LLC on January 10, 2006, regarding collateral which included the two vehicles attached by the State. This was done in conjunction with the execution of a promissory note for $60,000 between the parties. Thus the security interest of 1175 Main Street, LLC attached to the vehicles in January 2006. However, the State argues that since the security interest was not perfected until November 5, 2010, the State's lien takes priority over it. The court agrees.

General Statutes § 42a-9-317(a)(2) provides in relevant part: "[a] security interest . . . is subordinate to the rights of . . . a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time:(A) The security interest . . . is perfected; or (B) One of the conditions specified in subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 42a-9-203 is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed." A lien creditor is defined as "[a] creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy or the like . . ." General Statutes § 42a-9-102(a)(52)(A).