State v. Kurrus
[…] General Statutes § 52-356a(a)(7) states in relevant part that: "[I]f the property to be executed against is already subject to an attachment, garnishment or judgment lien of the judgment creditor as security for that judgment, the priority of the execution shall hold from the date of perfecting of the attachment, garnishment or other lien." Although 1175 Main Street, LLC had a security interest in the vehicles which predated the State's attachment, it was not perfected, and therefore became subordinate to the State's judgment lien pursuant to § 42a-9-317(a)(2). That statute provides that: "A security interest . . . is subordinate to the rights of . . . a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time . . . [t]he security interest . . . is perfected."

In conclusion, the court determines that the State's lien on the subject vehicles takes priority over the security interest of 1175 Main Street, LLC.


Summaries of

State v. Kurrus