No. NNHCV095028282S
[…] In support, DSC refers to the exhibits discussed above.
The requirements of an enforceable security agreement under § 42a-9-203(b) include that value be given, the debtor has rights to the collateral and the debtor has authenticated a security agreement describing the collateral. "Value" is defined broadly under § 42a-1-204, and can be established when a party received rights "for a binding commitment to extend credit . . . as security for, or in total or partial satisfaction of, a preexisting claim," or gave "consideration sufficient to support a simple contract." Although Hirsch claims that the first and second secured promissory notes constitute value, there are insufficient financial records to confirm this.