No. NNHCV095028282S
[…] CV 07 5011800 (August 6, 2008, Bellis, J.) ( 46 Conn. L. Rptr. 137).
General Statutes § 42a-9 governs secured transactions in Connecticut. "[P]riority among conflicting security interests . . . in the same collateral is determined according to the following rules: (1) Conflicting perfected security interests . . . rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest . . . is first perfected . . ." General Statutes § 42a-9-322(a).
General Statutes § 42a-9-203(b) provides that "a security interest is enforceable against a debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if: (1) Value has been given; (2) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and (3) . . . (A) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral . . ." "[A] person gives value for rights if the person acquires them: (1) In return for a binding commitment to extend credit or for the extension of immediately available credit, whether or not drawn upon and whether or not a charge-back is provided for in the event of difficulties in