Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 42a-9-314 - Perfection by control(a) A security interest in investment property, deposit accounts, letter-of-credit rights, electronic chattel paper or electronic documents may be perfected by control of the collateral under section 42a-7-106, 42a-9-104, 42a-9-105, 42a-9-106 or 42a-9-107.(b) A security interest in deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, letter-of-credit rights or electronic documents is perfected by control under section 42a-7-106, 42a-9-104, 42a-9-105 or 42a-9-107 when the secured party obtains control and remains perfected by control only while the secured party retains control.(c) A security interest in investment property is perfected by control under section 42a-9-106 from the time the secured party obtains control and remains perfected by control until: (1) The secured party does not have control; and(2) One of the following occurs: (A) If the collateral is a certificated security, the debtor has or acquires possession of the security certificate;(B) If the collateral is an uncertificated security, the issuer has registered or registers the debtor as the registered owner; or(C) If the collateral is a security entitlement, the debtor is or becomes the entitlement holder.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-314
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-314; P.A. 01-132, S. 34; P.A. 04-64, S. 69.)