2:24-cv-1325 DC SCR (PS)
[…] Cissna, No. CV 18-9696, 2019 WL 3241187 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 25, 2019), which dealt with a four-year delay in an asylum case.
Instead of comparing delays in immigration cases generally, it is best to embrace the fact that TRAC is fact-intensive for a reason-not every immigration application process is the same and a justification for a delay in one context may not suffice in another context.
The Court also finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded an unreasonable delay in this case because the delay substantially exceeds the 180-day timeframe Congress has suggested is reasonable. See 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) (“[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application” with one exception). Although the Ninth Circuit has held that similar “sense of Congress” language is “non-binding, legislative dicta” which creates no obligations, see Yang v. California Dep't of Soc.