Hajizadeh v. Blinken
[…] Milligan v. Pompeo, 502 F.Supp.3d 302, 317 (D.D.C. 2020). In essence, these two factors require the court to consider “whether ‘there [is] any rhyme or reason-congressionally prescribed or otherwise-for an agency's delay.'” Rashidian, 2024 WL 1076810, at *6 (quoting Khazaei, 2023 WL 6065095, at *6). In analyzing these factors, the court may consider the “complexity of the task at hand.” Da Costa, 80 F.4th at 340 (quoting Mashpee Wampanoag Tribal Council, 336 F.3d at 1102). Both factors favor Secretary Blinken.

Plaintiffs suggest that there is a congressional timeline based on 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b). ECF No. 8, at 32. That subsection provides:

It is the sense of the Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application, except that a petition for a nonimmigrant visa under section 1184(c) of this title should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition.
8 U.S.C. § 1571(b). However, as Plaintiffs acknowledge, “this language is merely precatory” and not binding. ECF No. 8, at 32; see Da Costa, 80 F.4th at 344 (describing Section 1571(b) as an “aspirational statement”). “Absent a congressionally supplied yardstick, courts typically turn to case law as a guide.”