Mukkavilli v. UR M. Jaddou
[…] One change is particularly important here. The Reform Act reserves percentages of visas for three types of foreign investors: twenty percent for investors in rural areas, ten percent for investors in high unemployment areas, and two percent for investors in infrastructure projects. See Id. § 1153(b)(5)(B)(i). In other words, the Act made it easier for investors who qualify for one of these categories to get a visa.

B.

After making a qualifying investment, a foreign national may petition USCIS for classification as an immigrant investor using an I-526 petition. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6. Such petitions must include evidence that the investor has put “the required amount of capital at risk for the purpose of generating a return,” supporting documentation, and fees. Id. § 204.6(a), (j). Those petitions are one of the first steps to becoming a lawful permanent resident. See Palakuru v. Renaud, 521 F.Supp.3d 46, 48 (D.D.C. 2021).