Mukkavilli v. UR M. Jaddou
[…] See Questions and Answers. This is an identifiable rationale. And it makes sense based on USCIS's priorities, which include efficiency and processing investor visas from “traditionally underrepresented countries.” MTD at 25. This Court echoes a growing chorus holding that USCIS's investor visa adjudication process is governed by a rule of reason. Accord Palakuru, 521 F.Supp.3d at 51; see also DaCosta, 2022 WL 17173186, at *8 (collecting authorities holding the same).

Mukkavilli argues that Congress wants visas adjudicated within 180 days. See Compl. ¶ 191. He cites 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) in support, which states that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” Id.; see also Pl.'s Reply at 34. But a “sense of Congress resolution is not law.” Emergency Coal. to Def. Educ. Travel v. Dep t of Treasury, 545 F.3d 4, 14 n.6 (D.C. Cir. 2008). Mukkavilli thus wisely concedes that this provision is “not mandatory.”