1:19-cv-01345-LJO-SKO
[…] (3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.
The Court agrees with Plaintiffs that the regulations implementing the Diversity Visa Program impose a mandatory duty upon consular offices to issue a decision on a visa application or a visa application that has been resubmitted after being refused. 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) ("When a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa.").