Meleo v. Blinken
[…] As the Supreme Court recently noted, the “INA[] does not authorize judicial review of a consular officer's denial of a visa.” Munoz, 144 S.Ct. at 1820. This is the doctrine of consular nonreviewability and only bars judicial review of agency action. Id.

Reviewing agency inaction is different. Under Section 706(1) of the APA, federal courts “shall compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed.” § 706(1); see also Id. § 555(b) (“[W]ithin a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.”). However, “a claim under § 706(1) can proceed only where a plaintiff asserts that an agency failed to take a discrete agency action that it is required to take.” Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness All., 542 U.S. 55, 64 (2004) (emphasis in original).