Meleo v. Blinken
[…] See Azam, 2024 WL 912516, at *8 (“[T]he agency's duty to resolve matters presented to them within a reasonable time must be considered in the context of the wide discretion the State Department retains relating to the time, place, and manner of visa petition adjudication.” (citing INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 425 (1999))).

Nonimmigrant visa applications from countries that are state sponsors of international terrorism, such as Iran, most go through additional review and processing. 8 U.S.C. § 1735. Before a nonimmigrant visa can be issued in these circumstances, “the Secretary of State [must] determine[], in consultation with the Attorney General and the heads of other appropriate United States agencies, that such alien does not pose a threat to the safety or national security of the United States.” § 1735(a). Congress has not set out a time for making these determinations, thus effecting a likely even longer process for individuals in which § 1735 applies. Rezaeirad v. Blinken, No. 23-1182, 2024 WL 3792537, at *5 (D.D.C. Aug. 12, 2024) (citation omitted).