Meleo v. Blinken
[…] (Id. at 15.)

1. Non-Discretionary Duty

First, the Court must determine whether Defendants have a mandatory, non-discretionary duty to adjudicate a visa application in the first instance. See Azam, 2024 WL 912516, at *7 (citing Norton, 542 U.S. at 64).

Under the plain language of the statute, Defendants have a mandatory, nondiscretionary duty to adjudicate visa applications pursuant to §§ 1202(b) and (d). Section 1202(d) of the statute provides: “All nonimmigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” § 1202(d) (emphasis added); see also § 1202(b) (providing the same for immigrant visa applications). As aptly put by the Honorable Renee M. Bumb, U.S.D.J. this precise language: “[t]hose words mean what they say.”