Kalu v. Spaulding
[…] While the Act established several mechanisms to tackle the issue of sexual abuse in prisons, it did not create a cause of action against federal prison officials. Instead, Congress chose to address the problem by instructing the Attorney General to develop and promulgate "national standards for the detection, prevention, reduction, and punishment of prison rape," id. § 30307(a)(1), and through other measures. See, e.g., id. § 30303(a)(1) (directing the Bureau of Justice Statistics to develop a yearly "comprehensive statistical review and analysis of the incidence and effects of prison rape"); id. § 30304(a)(2) (requiring the National Institute of Corrections to "conduct periodic training and education programs for Federal, State, and local authorities responsible for the prevention, investigation, and punishment of instances of prison rape"); id. § 30305(a) (authorizing grants "to