Council on American-Islamic Relations Cal. v. Blinken
[…] United States ex rel. Accardi v. Shaughnessy, 347 U.S. 262, 268 (1954); see also Church of Scientology of Cal. v. United States, 920 F.2d 1481, 1487 (9th Cir. 1990) (“Pursuant to the Accardi doctrine, an administrative agency is required to adhere to its own internal operating procedures.”); Alcaraz v. INS, 384 F.3d 1150, 1162 (9th Cir. 2004)

(“[C]ourts have recognized that the so-called Accardi doctrine extends beyond formal regulations.”).

Plaintiffs argue they have sufficiently shown that Defendants have acted in a manner that conflicts with their own stated binding policy, 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(e), which states:

Order of consideration. Consideration for visa issuance to aliens whose petitions have been approved pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section will be in the regional rank orders established pursuant that paragraph.

22 C.F.R. § 42.33(c) states:

Processing of petitions. Entries received during the petition submission period established for the fiscal year in question and meeting all of the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section will be assigned a number in a separate numerical sequence established for each regional area specified in INA 203(c)(1)(F). Upon completion of the numbering of all petitions, all numbers assigned for each region will be separately rank-ordered at random by a computer using standard computer software for that purpose. The Department will then select in the rank orders determined by the computer program a quantity of petitions for each region estimated to be sufficient to ensure, to the extent possible, usage of all immigrant visas authorized under INA 203(c) for the fiscal year in question. The Department will consider petitions selected in this manner to have been approved for the purposes of this section.

Plaintiffs argue the Department has not followed 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(e) because it has scheduled cases with higher rank numbers than Plaintiffs.