Council on American-Islamic Relations Cal. v. Blinken
[…] S. Utah Wilderness All., 542 U.S. 55, 64 (2004). In the instant case, Plaintiffs have not persuaded the Court that § 1202(b) imparts a non-discretionary, mandatory duty to schedule interviews or adjudicate diversity visa applications before September 30th. Section 1202(b) is labeled “Other Documentary Evidence for Immigration Visa.” After describing the types of documents noncitizens must present as part of their applications, § 1202(b) states, “All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” Importantly, “§ 1202(b) is completely silent as to the form, manner, and timeframe in which Defendants' must process diversity visa applications” and “offers no timeframe for the scheduling of interviews or when applications must be reviewed.” Preston v.