Civil Action 2:23-cv-4160
[…] Id. Yet this classification status does not bear upon the ultimate approval decision. As described above, once the spouse is classified as an immediate relative, he or she must still complete an interview and have his or her application “reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” See Akhter, 2024 WL 1173905, at *2. So, this regulation also fails to provide “a relevant source of mandatory authority” for the circumstances here. See Azam v. Bitter, No. 23-4137, 2024 WL 912516, at *5 n.5 (D. N.J. Mar. 4, 2024).
But 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) requires more consideration. It provides: “All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b). Plaintiff says this language creates an affirmative duty to process visa applications. (Doc. 16 at 9).