Civil Action 2:23-cv-4160
[…] But as Defendants note, this statute does not address the circumstances here. (Doc. 15 at 5). The statute addresses unmarried sons and daughters of citizens, unmarried sons and daughters of permanent residents; spouses of permanent residents; married sons and daughters of citizens; and brothers and sisters of citizens. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1153(a)(1)-(4). Nowhere does the statute discuss spouses of United States citizens. See id. Thus, this statute does not create a nondiscretionary duty that would allow this Court to grant the relief Plaintiff seeks.
Next, 22 C.F.R. § 42.21(a). This regulation provides that “[a]n immediate relative [of a U.S. citizen] shall be documented as such unless the U.S. citizen refuses to file the required petition.” (Doc. 1 at ¶ 33 (emphasis in original)). Again, Plaintiff suggests in her Complaint that the word “shall” creates a nondiscretionary duty to adjudicate her husband's visa application. (Id.).