Civil Action 2:23-cv-4160
[…] To begin the process, the spouse must file an I-130 Form to petition for classification as an “immediate relative.” Id. (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i)). The United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) then arranges an investigation of the facts in the petition. Ahmed v. Miller, No. 19-11138, 2020 WL 3250214, at *3 (E.D. Mich. June 16, 2020). If the facts are found to be true, “the Attorney General shall . . . approve the petition and forward one copy thereof to the Secretary of State.” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b). After approval, the visa application process next moves to the consular officer. Id.; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) (“All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.”).
Once the spouse is deemed “documentarily qualified,” he must complete an interview at the relevant U.S. Embassy. Akhter v. Blinken, No. 2:23-cv-1374, 2024 WL 1173905, at *1-2 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 19, 2024).