Civil Action 2:23-cv-4160
[…] (Doc. 15 at 7); see also Ramirez v. Blinken, 594 F.Supp.3d 76, 87 (D.C. 2022) (discussing that visa refusals subject to administrative processing may be reversed). Or, after additional administrative processing, “the consular officer might conclude that an applicant is now qualified for the visa[.]” U.S. Visas, Administrative Processing Information, U.S. Dep't of State, Bureau of Consular Affs., https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/administrative-processing-information.html (last visited June 7, 2024). What's more, 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(c) discusses additional steps that must occur after an initial refusal under 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g). The regulation states that if the grounds for refusal “cannot be overcome . . . the principal consular officer . . . shall review the case without delay, record the review decision, and sign and date the prescribed form.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(c). If the principal consular officer does not agree with the initial refusal, he or she must refer the case to the State Department for an advisory opinion or “assume responsibility for final action on the case.” Id.