24-cv-00001-SI
[…] All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.8 U.S.C. § 1202(b).
Moreover, the preceding subsection supports defendants' position that the agency has broad discretion in setting the “form and manner” for the immigrant visa application, as other courts have found. See Mot. at 11-14. 8 U.S.C. § 1202(a) states:
Every alien applying for an immigrant visa and for alien registration shall make application therefor in such form and manner and at such place as shall be by regulations prescribed. In the application the alien shall state his full and true name, and any other name which he has used or by which he has been known; age and sex; the date and place of his birth; and such additional information necessary to the identification of the applicant and the enforcement of the immigration and nationality laws as may be by regulations prescribed.8 U.S.C. § 1202(a).
As Judge Gilliam of this district has observed:
Although few cases have analyzed what legal duties are imposed by § 1202(a), those that have considered the statute have concluded that it vests the State Department with wide discretion.