24-cv-00001-SI
[…] Id. ¶ 81. Iranian visa applicants are considered “homeless,” meaning they are nationals of a country in which the United States has no consular representation or where the limited consular staff is not authorized to process immigrant visa applications. Id. ¶ 84. For “homeless” applicants, the Visa Office has designated specific posts to process the applications. Id. ¶ 83. Iranian visa applicants are typically assigned processing posts in Abu Dhabi, Ankara, and Yerevan. Id. ¶ 84.
Under 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a), “[w]hen a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa.” According to the complaint, “A consular officer cannot temporarily refuse, suspend, or hold the visa for future action.”