Tikhonova v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] Similarly, “a consular office may, as a matter of discretion, or shall, at the direction of the Department, accept an immigrant visa application from [a foreign national] who is neither a resident of, nor physically present in, the area designated for that office for such purpose.” Id. (emphasis added). The State Department therefore may determine where it will accept visa applications. The visa interview itself is prescribed by 22 C.F.R. § 42.62. Under this regulation, “[e]very applicant applying for an immigrant visa . . . shall be required to appear personally before a consular officer for the execution of the application” and “must be interviewed by a consular officer . . . .” 22 C.F.R. § 42.62(a)-(b). The regulation does not, however, place any limitations on where Defendants schedule that interview.