Tikhonova v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] The court further noted that such discretion is sensible where “the agency is entrusted by a broadly worded statute with balancing complex concerns involving security and diplomacy.” Id.

Here, Defendants further point out that the pertinent regulations also grant the agency wide discretion, although they place some limitations on the applicant. For example, 22 C.F.R. § 42.61 provides that a foreign national “shall make an immigrant visa application in person at the consular office having jurisdiction over [his or her] place of residence,” “unless otherwise directed by the Department.” 22 C.F.R. §§ 42.61(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, “a consular office may, as a matter of discretion, or shall, at the direction of the Department, accept an immigrant visa application from [a foreign national] who is neither a resident of, nor physically present in, the area designated for that office for such purpose.” Id. (emphasis added). The State Department therefore may determine where it will accept visa applications.