Amerkhail v. Blinken
[…] Consistent with the visa-status-check message, Amerkhail alleges in his Complaint that the consular officer placed the visa application in “administrative processing,” and that he and his fiancee have made numerous inquiries as to the status of the application but have not received any meaningful responses. Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 15-17. It is this “administrative processing” delay that Amerkhail alleges is unreasonable, id. at ¶ 29, and he seeks an order “requiring the Defendants to complete the adjudication process,” id. at ¶ 19.

The regulation applicable here is 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e), which states:

Reconsideration of refusal. If a visa is refused, and the applicant within one year from the date of refusal adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based, the case shall be reconsidered. In such circumstance, an additional application fee shall not be required.

While the Eighth Circuit has not addressed the issue, the Ninth Circuit has observed that “[t]he mandatory language used in the regulation makes the act of reconsideration non-discretionary when the applicant within a one year period from the denial of a visa ‘adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based ....” Rivas v. Napolitano, 714 F.3d 1108, 1111 (9th Cir. 2013) (citing 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e)). And “[o]nce this is done, consular officials have a duty to reconsider a case and must take action.” Id.; see also Salem v.