Iqbal v. Blinken
[…] U.S. Dep't of State, No. 24-10131, 2024 WL 1640074, at *4 (D. Mass. Apr. 16, 2024) (noting split and finding claim for unreasonable delay moot once consular officer refused visa application).

“When a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer . . ., the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a). “If a visa is refused, and the applicant within one year from the date of refusal adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based, the case shall be reconsidered.” Id. § 42.81(e). Section 221(g) of the INA provides several grounds for non-issuance of visas. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g).

Here, the consular officer refused Ms. Jamil's visa application under section 221(g) for administrative processing to conduct additional security screening.