Iqbal v. Blinken
[…] Cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(d)(5)(A)(ii) (another provision of the INA requiring interviews to “commence not later than 45 days after the date an application is filed” for asylum cases). Rather, “Congress has given the State Department and other agencies wide discretion in the area of immigration processing.” Milligan v. Pompeo, 502 F.Supp.3d 302, 318 (D.D.C. 2020) (internal marks and citation omitted).

Plaintiffs point to two sources to argue Congress did provide a timetable. First, plaintiffs point to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), which provides “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b). However, it is unclear how § 1571 is relevant in this case given the provision is directed to the USCIS regarding the processing of immigration benefit applications, and not to consular officials regarding the processing of immigrant visa applications.