Conley v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] At the same time, the Mandamus and Venue Act (“MVA”), 28 U.S.C. § 1361, vests federal district courts with “original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” 28 U.S.C. § 1361. Although the requirements of the APA and MVA differ, courts generally consider such claims to be coextensive for claims of unreasonable delay. See, e.g., Kinuthia v. Biden, 2022 WL 17653503, at *4 n.7 (D. Mass. Nov. 9, 2022).

Section 1202(b) of the INA directs that “[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b). Other sections of the INA appear to grant total discretion to consular officers to grant or deny visa applications. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1104(a) and 1201(a).