16 Civ. 10025 (PAE)
[…] Petitioners' own submissions confirm that Saleh’s application—far from having been approved—was under review during 2016. As the correspondence between Saleh’s attorney, Julie Goldberg, and the U.S. consular official, Brian Sells, reflects, Ms. Saleh’s application had not been fully processed by the State Department as late as August 27, 2016. See Pet. Supp. Br., Ex. A (email from Brian A. Sells to Julie Goldberg, August 27, 2016). For example, Saleh still required a medical exam before her visa could be approved. See id. (stating that Saleh "needs to do a new medical"); 22 C.F.R. § 42.66 ("Before the issuance of an immigrant visa, the consular officer shall require every alien, regardless of age, to undergo a medical examination in order to determine eligibility to receive a visa."); 8 U.S.C. § 1201(d) (same).