Jafarzadeh v. Blinken
[…] Sharifi v. Blinken, No. 23-5112, 2024 WL 1798185, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 25, 2024). This court has previously joined the courts that have found the administrative processing designation insufficient to constitute a final decision. See Order, Iqbal v. Blinken, No. 23-1299 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 22, 2024), ECF No. 55.

“When a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer,” the consular officer must pursue one of three actions. 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a). The officer must either: “issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa.” Id. Section 221(g) of the INA provides several grounds for non-issuance of visas. 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g).