Case No. 21-00031-ELG
[…] Serendipity Labs, Inc. (In re Serendipity Labs, Inc.) , 620 B.R. 679 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2020) (ordering the Subchapter V election revoked and the debtor to proceed under the applicable provisions of chapter 11 case where debtor was ineligible for Subchapter V).
Section 1185 specifically provides for the dispossession of a debtor in possession while remaining in Subchapter V, but nothing in Subchapter V discusses the revocation of election to proceed thereunder by the Court or any other party. See 11 U.S.C. § 1185 ("On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order that the debtor shall not be a debtor in possession for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor, either before or after the date of commencement of the case, or for failure to perform the obligations of the debtor under a plan confirmed under this subchapter."). Therefore, similar to the cases that examined whether a debtor could elect Subchapter V after the filing of the petition, the Court must look to chapter 11 and the Bankruptcy Code as a whole to determine the election by a debtor to proceed under Subchapter V may be revoked post-petition.