In re Landau
[…] But an orderly, court-supervised liquidation maximizes the estate's value. This court is well-versed in the history of the case, and Chapter 7 trustees are adept at quickly gathering knowledge and documents to expeditiously work a case. No party benefits by a lengthy liquidation, and this Court will ensure there is not one.

In addition, Mr. Christian and Ms. Vano argue the case of a deceased debtor cannot be converted to Chapter 7, because a deceased individual cannot be a debtor under Chapter 7. Under § 1112(f), "a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." But as noted above, the Code permits conversion when it "is in the best interests of creditors and the estate," and Rule 1016 permits a bankruptcy case to "proceed and be concluded in the same manner . . . as though the death . . . had not occurred" if "further administration is possible and in