In re Landau
[…] The Rules are clear that a Chapter 7 case should proceed after the death of a debtor. In Chapter 11 cases, when "further administration is possible and in the best interest of the parties," then the case "may" proceed.

Under § 1112(b)(1), by "request of a party in interest," a court "shall" convert a Chapter 11 to a case under Chapter 7 or dismiss the Chapter 11 case, "whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause." Under § 1112(b)(4), "cause" includes, as pertinent here: "(A) substantial or continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and the absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation;" "(F) unexcused failure to satisfy timely any filing or reporting requirement;" and "(J) failure to confirm a