In re Seven Stars On Hudson Corp.
[…] 11 U.S.C. §§ 1129(a)(1), (2) ; 1191(a).

E. Is the Need for an Extension Attributable to Circumstances for Which the Debtor Should Not Justly Be Held Accountable?

While the phrase "if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable" is new to Chapter 11, that language is used elsewhere in the Bankruptcy Code. Specifically, Section 1221 of the Bankruptcy Code – which is found in Chapter 12 (applicable to cases for family farmers or family fisherman with regular annual income) – uses the same language. Like Section 1189(b), Section 1221 requires a debtor to file a plan within 90 days after the order for relief, but provides that the court may extend this deadline "if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable."