Case No. 19-19802-JGR Case No. 19-19803-JGR
[…] Accordingly, because the Debtors' aggregate, noncontingent, liquidated debts exceeded the $2,725,625 debt limit set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 101(51D) to qualify as small business debtors under SBRA on the date the Cases were filed, the Debtors are not eligible to proceed under Subchapter V.
Prior to the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act ("BAPCPA"), a Chapter 11 debtor elected whether to proceed as a small business debtor and incur the burdens and benefits associated with such an election. In re Roots Rents, Inc. , 420 B.R. 28, 34 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2009) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1121(e) (2004) (establishing certain deadlines "[i]n a case in which the debtor is a small business and elects to be considered a small business [.]") (emphasis added)). BAPCPA eliminated any "election" by the debtor by amending former 11 U.S.C. § 101(51C) and incorporating the term "small business debtor" into the definition of "small business case." Id. (citing 11 U.S.C. § 101(51C) ).