Civil Action 24-cv-11665-PBS
[…] Mayorkas, __ F.Supp.3d __, __ (D. Mass. 2024) [2024 WL 3744654, at *3-5] (dismissing for failure to state a plausible claim of unreasonable delay under the TRAC factors in the immigration context), Novack, F.Supp.3d at [2024 WL 1346430, at *5-6] (same), with Raouf, 702 F.Supp.3d at 33 (holding that a plaintiff's allegations sufficed to state a plausible claim of unreasonable delay under the TRAC factors at the motion-to-dismiss stage).
Ghannad-Rezaie points to statutory provisions that, in his view, reveal Congress's preferred timeline for processing visa applications. See 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) (expressing “the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application”); Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2000, § 237(a), Pub.