Civil Action 24-cv-11665-PBS
[…] Ghannad-Rezaie points to statutory provisions that, in his view, reveal Congress's preferred timeline for processing visa applications. See 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) (expressing “the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application”); Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2000, § 237(a), Pub. L. No. 106-113, 113 Stat. 1501, 1501A-430 (1999) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1201 note) (“It shall be the policy of the [DOS] to process immigrant visa applications of immediate relatives of United States citizens . . . within 30 days of the receipt of all necessary documents from the applicant and the Immigration and Naturalization Service.”). Both provisions, however, represent congressional aspirations -- not statutory deadlines -- and thus merit only some weight in the TRAC analysis. See Da Costa v. Immigr. Inv. Program Off., 80 F.4th 330, 344 (D.C. Cir. 2023) (§ 1571(b)); Barrios Garcia v.