Civil Action 24-cv-11665-PBS
[…] The noncitizen submits written materials and interviews with a consular office abroad. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202; 22 C.F.R. § 42.62.
The authority to grant a visa rests exclusively with the consular officer. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1)(A); 22 C.F.R. § 42.71(a). Under INA § 221(g), the officer shall not issue a visa if he or she knows or has reason to believe that the noncitizen is ineligible to receive the visa. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g). After the noncitizen completes the application and an interview, the consular officer generally must either “issue the visa” or “refuse the visa.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a). An officer who refuses a visa must inform the applicant of the legal grounds for the refusal and “of any statutory provision of law or implementing regulation under which administrative relief is available.” Id. § 42.81(b). A noncitizen denied a visa via consular processing is entitled to a citation to the statute under which the consular officer decided to exclude him. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(b)(1).