Civil Action 24-cv-11665-PBS
[…] District courts within this circuit have “generally found a ‘nondiscretionary duty on consular officials to act upon a visa or naturalization petition without unreasonable delay.'” Conley v. U.S. Dep't of State, __ F.Supp.3d __, __ (D. Mass. 2024) [2024 WL 1640074, at *3] (quoting Pishdadiyan v. Clinton, No. 11-10723-JLT, 2012 WL 664774, at *11 (D. Mass. Feb. 7, 2012)).
The question here is whether the DOS has a nondiscretionary duty to act within a reasonable period of time after it issues a refusal under INA § 221(g) but then places the visa application into “administrative processing.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e) states that “[i]f a visa is refused, and the applicant within one year from the date of refusal adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based, the case shall be reconsidered.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e) (emphasis added). “Unlike the word ‘may,' which implies discretion, the word ‘shall' usually connotes a requirement.” Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 579 U.S. 162, 171 (2016).