Parva v. Blinken
[…] If USCIS approves the petition, the application is sent to a State Department processing center. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 204.2(a)(3), (d)(3) (2024). The foreign relatives must then submit another application, a Form DS-260, Immigrant Visa Application, and await an interview with a consular officer. 22 C.F.R. § 42.63(a)(1) (2023). Under federal regulations, after the interview, “the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa under [Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA") section] 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law. or ... discontinue granting the visa.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a). If the application is refused, and within one year of the refusal the applicant provides “further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based,” then “the case shall be reconsidered.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e).

II. Application for Immigrant Visas

In March 2008, Plaintiff Parveen Nasab, a naturalized United States citizen, filed a Form 1-130 petition on behalf of her daughter, Plaintiff Fariba Parva, a citizen of Iran.