Parva v. Blinken
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2). Relatedly, the State Department argues that in the absence of a clear, non-discretionary duty to take an action, a court cannot invoke the Mandamus Act as a basis to order the State Department to undertake that action. See 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (granting federal district courts the authority to compel a federal agency "to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff).

Here, Parva has identified the non-discretionary action to be based on 22 C.F.R . § 42.81(a), which provides in part that:

When a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa.
22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a). The State Department argues that it took this action when, on or about November 28, 2022, it refused to issue the visa pursuant to section 221(g) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g).