Parva v. Blinken
[…] Thus, where, as here, the State Department specifically placed the visa applications in "administrative processing,'' Compl. ¶ 16. there is a plausible argument that the refusal was not final.

Second, even if the non-fmal step of refusing the visa application could be deemed to have satisfied the requirement that a consular officer presented with an immigrant visa application "must issue the visa” or "refuse the visa,” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a), that same regulation provides in a separate subsection that “[i]f a visa is refused, and the applicant within one year from the date of refusal adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based, the case shall be reconsidered."' 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e). Although the State Department seeks to escape this mandatory language by citing Yaghoubnezhad v.