21-cv-1655 (APM)
[…] U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., No. 21-cv-1262 (RC), 2021 WL 5998385, at *7-9 (D.D.C. Dec. 20, 2021) (finding spousal visa application pending for 25 months not unreasonable); Ghadami, 2020 WL 1308376, at *8 (finding relative visa pending for 25 months not unreasonable). Here, the last agency action occurred in July 2019, approximately 23 months before Plaintiff filed suit in June 2021. See Compl. ¶ 14. Even if the court were to take account of the ensuing ten months, a 33-month delay is not unreasonable.
Plaintiff points to 8 U.S.C. § 1571 as a statutory timetable for the processing of visa applications. Pl.'s Opp'n at 10. That provision says that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” But “[s]everal courts, including the D.C. Circuit, have recognized that a sense of Congress resolution is not law.” Palakuru v. Renaud, 521 F.Supp.3d 46, 51 (D.D.C. 2021) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Emergency Coal. to Defend Educ. Travel v.