Civil Action 24-11313-FDS
[…] Law Found. v. Busey, 79 F.3d 1250, 1261 (1st Cir. 1996), the MVA does vest federal district courts with “original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff,” 28 U.S.C. § 1361. Despite their different requirements, the APA and MVA are generally treated as coextensive for purposes of unreasonable-delay claims. See, e.g., Kinuthia v. Biden, 2022 WL 17653503, at *4 n.7 (D. Mass. Nov. 9, 2022).
Section 1202(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) directs that “[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b).