Mehneh v. Blinken
[…] See Milligan v. Pompeo, 502 F.Supp.3d 302, 317 (D.D.C. 2020). Those factors evaluate “‘whether the agency's response time complies with an existing specified schedule and whether it is governed by an identifiable rationale.'” Sawahreh v. U.S. Dep't of State, 630 F.Supp.3d 155, 161-62 (D.D.C. 2022) (quoting Ctr. for Sci. in the Pub. Int. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin., 74 F.Supp.3d 295, 300 (D.D.C. 2014)).

Plaintiffs filed suit sixteen months after Nejat's interview. See, e.g., Compl. ¶ 14. Plaintiffs allege a Congressional timetable exists because 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) states that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” See Pls.' Opp'n at 38 (citing 8 U.S.C. 1571(b)). However, “[t]he 180-day period cited by Plaintiff is no more than an ‘aspirational statement' that does not establish a firm timetable.” Khan v. Bitter, No. 23-cv-3046, 2024 WL 3887378, at *3 (D.D.C. Aug. 20, 2024) (quoting Da Costa v. Immigr.