Sereshti v. Gaudiosi
[…] Baygan, 2024 WL 3723714, at *5 n.1; see also Ibrahim v. Spera, No. 23-cv-3563 (ABJ), 2024 WL 4103702, at *3 (D.D.C. Sept. 6, 2024) (finding that, under Karimova, it “does not make a difference” whether a plaintiff moves under only the APA or under the APA in combination with 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b)).

Still, Karimova does not clearly dispose of the claims raised by plaintiff in the instant case. Unlike in Karimova, plaintiff here relies not only on Section 555(b), but also the aforementioned provision of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b), as the source of defendants' alleged non-discretionary duty. See Compl. ¶¶ 29-30.

Assuming, without deciding, that a mandatory non-discretionary agency action applies in the form of the statutory requirement that “[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer,” 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b), in combination with the APA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 555(b), 706(1), is appropriate in this case to resolve defendants' pending motion. See Karimova, 2024 WL 3517852, at *6 (identifying Da Costa v. Immigr. Inv.