Bond v. U.S.
[…] Only where a complaint "asserts a theory of liability where expert testimony is unnecessary because the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury's common knowledge and experience" may a plaintiff forego this step. Unless that narrow exception applies, failure to comply with this requirement is fatal to a plaintiff's claim. Parker v. United States, 475 F. Supp. 2d 594, 597 (E.D. Va.), aff'd, 251 Fed. Appx. 818 (4th Cir. 2007).

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1 provides:

Every motion for judgment, counter claim, or third party claim in a medical malpractice action, at the time the plaintiff requests service of process upon a defendant . . . shall be deemed a certification that the plaintiff has obtained from an expert witness . . . a written opinion signed by the expert witness that, based upon a reasonable understanding of the facts, the defendant . . . deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed.

It has been held in this district that the VMMA provision requiring acquisition of an expert opinion prior to service applies to claims brought against the United States pursuant to the FTCA. See id. (Ellis, J.); Kerr v. USDOJ, 2008 WL 3928701 (E.D. Va. Aug. 21, 2008) (Lauck, M.J.).