1:17cv1490 (TSE/IDD)
[…] United States, 2015 WL 1402127, at * 3-4 (E.D. Va. Mar. 25, 2015) (Brinkema, J.), aff'd, 620 F. App'x 194 (4th Cir. 2015); Smith v. United States, 2010 WL 246595 (E.D. Va. Jan. 19, 20101) (O'Grady, J.). That a plaintiff is a prisoner does not exempt him from obtaining the required certification. Smith at *3, n. 5.
A narrow exception to the pre-filing expert certification requirement exists only if the medical malpractice alleged lies within the "range of the jury's common knowledge and experience." Va. Code § 8.01-20.1. That exception does not apply here. Contrary to Sowers' assertion that his "cause of action does not require an Expert Certification," GEX 4-5, courts hold that it is a "rare instance' in which "expert testimony is unnecessary because the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of a jury's common knowledge." Beverly Enterprises- Va. v. Nichols, 441 S.E.2d 1, 3 (Va. 1994).