The Court liberally construes Baxter's pro se complaint. See Williams v. Ozmint, 716 F.3d 801, 805 (4th Cir. 2013).
[…] See Sowers v. United States, 141 F. Supp. 3d 471, 476 (E.D. Va. 2015) (citing cases applying VMMA certification requirement to FTCA medical malpractice actions).
Under the VMMA, a plaintiff's filing of a medical malpractice complaint certifies that he has obtained a written opinion from an expert witness that "based upon a reasonable understanding of the facts, the defendant for whom service of process has been requested deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was the proximate cause of the injuries claimed." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1. This certification, however, is not required if "the plaintiff, in good faith, alleges a medical malpractice action that asserts a theory of liability where expert testimony is unnecessary because the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury's common knowledge and experience." Id. If the plaintiff files a complaint without complying with the expert certification requirement, the court "may dismiss the case with prejudice." Id.