Johnson v. O'Brien
[…] Johnson alternatively argues that the memorandum of agreement is "void due to the abolishment of the federal parole system by the Sentencing Reform Act" of 1974. This argument, however, is also without merit. The Sentencing Reform Act, which abolished parole for federal offenses committed after November 1, 1987, excluded from its application offenses committed in violation of the Uniform Code of Military Justice. Codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3551- 3742, the Act specifically provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided, a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal Statute, including section 13 and 1153 of this title, other than an Act of Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of Military Justice, shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3551 (emphasis added).

Moreover, while the Sentencing Reform Act provided that the United States Parole Commission would eventually be phased out, the Commission has yet to be abolished.