Johnson v. O'Brien
[…] Absent a right to have been housed in a state facility during the time he was confined at Portsmouth, a right that Strickler did not and almost surely could not allege . . ., he was not similarly situated for equal protection purposes with state prisoners in state facilities, and therefore his claim necessarily would have failed.
Strickler, 989 F.2d at 1389.

The court finds the foregoing principles to be controlling in this case. Simply stated, Johnson has no federal right to be confined in a military correctional facility as opposed to a federal prison. See 10 U.S.C. § 858, supra; see also 18 U.S.C. § 4083 ("Persons convicted of offenses against the United States or by courts-martial punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may be confined in any United States penitentiary."). Consequently, he is not similarly situated, for purposes of equal protection analysis, to military inmates who remain in the custody of military correctional institutions. Accordingly, Johnson's equal protection claim is also subject to dismissal.

Conclusion