22-CV-43-REW
[…] See DE 1-20 (Letter to Col. Smith). In his letter, Jordan asserted that he was subject to the UCMJ because he was a “person in custody of the armed forces serving a sentence imposed by a court-martial” within the meaning of Article 2(a)(7) of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(7). Id. at 1. He then set forth at length his repeated interactions and activities with various alleged citizens of other countries over the course of his six years of incarceration with the BOP. Id. at 2. Jordan identified his letter as one seeking relief under Article 138 of the UCMJ. See id. at 4.
See 10 U.S.C. § 938 (“Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his commanding officer, and who, upon due application to that commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to any superior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer against whom it is made. The officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction shall examine into the complaint and take proper measures for redressing the wrong complained of; and he shall, as soon as possible, send to the Secretary concerned a true statement of that complaint, with the proceedings had thereon.”).
On August 31, 2020, the Commandant of the USDB sent a Memorandum to Jordan summarily denying relief, notably concluding that Articles 12 and 138 of the UCMJ did not apply to him. Per that Memorandum: