22-CV-43-REW
[…] Crim. App. 2011), aff'd, 71 M.J. 256 (C.A.A.F. 2012) (quoting United States ex rel. Toth v. Quarles, 76 S.Ct. 1, 8 (1955)).
The reach of the UCMJ is limited in scope and terms to those persons subject to its provisions. Article 2 sets forth in considerable detail the persons subject to the UCMJ. That coverage predictably extends to active-duty military personnel, but further applies to an assortment of other categories, including some retired members of the military, certain prisoners of war, and identified categories of federal employees working with the military. See 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1), (a)(4), (a)(8), (a)(9). Jordan contends that he may assert his claims in light of Article 2(a)(7), which subjects to the UCMJ “persons in custody of the armed forces serving a sentence imposed by a court-martial.” 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(7).