22-CV-43-REW
[…] They also involved confinement of military personnel who had not yet been discharged, and hence remained members of the armed forces seeking sentence relief under Article 66prior to conviction and sentence finality. None of these cases involved former service members and postdischarge confinement, let alone any confined in a BOP facility.Because Jordan's dishonorable discharge terminated his status as a “member of the armed forces,” Article 12, UCMJ simply does not apply to him.
The military appellate courts' authority to grant sentence relief derives from Article 66(c)-(e) of the UCMJ. Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 866(d)(1)(A) (“The Court may affirm only the sentence, or such part or amount of the sentence, as the Court finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.”); United States v. Gay, 75 M.J. 264, 268 (C.A.A.F. 2016).
This makes sense.