22-CV-43-REW
[…] The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.”). The phrase “person subject to this chapter” is functionally identical to that of Article 2(a). 10 U.S.C. § 802(a) (“The following persons are subject to this chapter...”). But Article 12's scope is narrower still and more particular; it prohibits, in its current form, placing only a “member of the armed forces” in proximity to foreign nationals of prisoners of war. 10 U.S.C. § 812 (“No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with - (1) enemy prisoners; or (2) other individuals - (A) who are detained under the law of war and are foreign nationals; and (B) who are not members of the armed forces.”Article 12 therefore plainly does not apply to every person subject to the UCMJ under Article 2. The pre-2019 version likewise applied to a confined “member of the armed forces.” § 812 (in effect until December 31, 2018).
Prior to its amendment in 2016, with an effective date on January 1, 2019, Article 12 provided that “No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces.” Jordan claims that this version applied to him for the first five years of his BOP confinement.