22-CV-43-REW
[…] An Article 138 complaint is available to any member of the armed forces but is not available as an avenue for redress due to your dishonorable discharge from the armed forces on 9 October 2013, as set forth in the Manual for Courts-Martial (2019 Edition) and Army Regulation 27-10, Military Justice, dated May 11, 2016.
2. Additionally Article 12 UCMJ is not applicable to you as you are no longer a member of the armed forces, 10 United States Code Section 812 states, “No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with (1) enemy prisoners ....” You ceased to be a member of the armed forces with your dishonorable discharge on October 9, 2013.
3. Your request for redress under Article 138 is denied.See DE 1-21 (Memorandum).