22-CV-43-REW
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1), (a)(4), (a)(8), (a)(9). Jordan contends that he may assert his claims in light of Article 2(a)(7), which subjects to the UCMJ “persons in custody of the armed forces serving a sentence imposed by a court-martial.” 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(7).
But a person merely “subject to” the UCMJ as a general matter under Article 2 does not automatically become subject to (or conversely, entitled to invoke the protection of) every other Article or provision of the UCMJ. For example Article 13, an Article not at issue in this case, applies to any “person” being held for trial. 10 U.S.C. § 813 (“No person, while being held for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, ...”). This provision, through its application to any “person,” may extend beyond those “subject to” the UCMJ under Article 2.