22-CV-43-REW
[…] This provision, through its application to any “person,” may extend beyond those “subject to” the UCMJ under Article 2.
Compare that language with the narrower scope of Article 55, which applies to “any person subject to this chapter.” 10 U.S.C. § 855 (“Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.”). The phrase “person subject to this chapter” is functionally identical to that of Article 2(a). 10 U.S.C. § 802(a) (“The following persons are subject to this chapter...”).