22-CV-43-REW
[…] As noted above, Jordan's dishonorable discharge was executed on October 9, 2013. See In Re Jordan, 80 M.J. at 608. Under 10 U.S.C. § 876, Jordan's sentence including his dishonorable discharge became final once it was “carried into execution ... following approval, review, or affirmation[.]” Administratively, this involved execution of a DD Form 214 (Armed Forces of the United States Report of Transfer or Discharge) and finalization and adjustment of pay and benefits. 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a) (“A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him or his next of kin or legal representative.”). Because Jordan's sentence included a dishonorable discharge, that portion of his sentence was “executed and took effect” upon the completion of appellate review and approval of dismissal by the appropriate Secretary. See 10 U.S.C. § 857(a)(4), (5).