Oden v. Wilson
[…] Parker, 475 F. Supp. 2d at 597 (footnotes omitted) (quoting Beverly Enter.-Va., Inc. v. Nichols, 441 S.E.2d 1, 3 (Va. 1994)); see Keitz v. Unnamed Sponsors of Cocaine Research Study, 510 F. App'x 254, 255-56 (4th Cir. 2013); James v. United States, 143 F. Supp. 3d 392, 396 (E.D. Va. 2015) ("The exception to the certificate of merit requirement applies only in rare circumstances, such as when a foreign object is left in a patient's body." (citing Easterling v. Walton, 156 S.E.2d 787, 790-91 (Va. 1967))).

Specifically, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1 states as follows:

Every motion for judgment, counter claim, or third party claim in a medical malpractice action, at the time the plaintiff requests service of process upon a defendant . . . shall be deemed a certification that the plaintiff has obtained from an expert witness . . . a written opinion signed by the expert witness that, based upon a reasonable understanding of the facts, the defendant . . . deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed. . . .
. . . .
Upon written request of any defendant, the plaintiff shall, within 10 business days after receipt of such request, provide the defendant with a certification form that affirms that the plaintiff had obtained the necessary certifying expert opinion at the time service was requested or affirms that the plaintiff did not need to obtain a certifying expert witness opinion. If the plaintiff did not obtain a necessary certifying expert opinion at the time the plaintiff requested service of process on a defendant as required under this section, the court shall impose sanctions . . . and may dismiss the case with prejudice.
Id.

Here, in response to the request of the United States for an expert certification, Oden acknowledged that he had not obtained an expert certification.