Civil Action No. 3:07cv422.
[…] The BOP formally denied Kerr's administrative tort claim on January 19, 2007.
On July 17, 2007, Kerr filed this action against the United States Department of Justice under the FTCA, seeking $750,000 for the injuries he claims to have sustained from the improper care he alleges he received.
On December 21, 2007, Defendant mailed Kerr a letter requesting the written certification of an expert opinion required by section 8.01-20.1 of the Virginia Code.
Section 8.01-20.1 of the Virginia Code states in relevant part:
Every motion for judgment, counter claim, or third party claim in a medical malpractice action, at the time the plaintiff requests service of process upon a defendant, or requests a defendant to accept service of process, shall be deemed a certification that the plaintiff has obtained from an expert witness whom the plaintiff reasonably believes would qualify as an expert witness pursuant to subsection A of § 8.01-581.20 a written opinion signed by the expert witness that, based upon a reasonable understanding of the facts, the defendant for whom service of process has been requested deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed. This certification is not necessary if the plaintiff, in good faith, alleges a medical malpractice action that asserts a theory of liability where expert testimony is unnecessary because the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury's common knowledge and experience.
. . . .
Upon written request of any defendant, the plaintiff shall, within 10 business days after receipt of such request, provide the defendant with a certification form that affirms that the plaintiff had obtained the necessary certifying expert opinion at the time service was requested or affirms that the plaintiff did not need to obtain a certifying expert witness opinion. If the plaintiff did not obtain a necessary certifying expert opinion at the time the plaintiff requested service of process on a defendant as required under this section, the court shall impose sanctions according to the provisions of § 8.01-271.1 and may dismiss the case with prejudice.
Va. Code § 8.01-20.1.