4:22-cv-00344-SPM
[…] Smith v. Greene, 494 S.W.2d 55, 59 (Mo. 1973) (“We are not persuaded that Sec. 537.330 abrogated the common law right of punitive damages absent some clear legislative intent to do so, and we find no such intent.”); Weicht, 32 S.W.3d at 600 (“[T]he Missouri Supreme Court . . . conclude[d] that [§ 537.330] did not abrogate the common law right of punitive damages.”) (citing Greene, 494 S.W.2d at 59).
Finally, Defendants argue that the claim seeking punitive damages should be stricken because Plaintiff has not complied with the requirements of the recently-enacted Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261(5), which states, “No initial pleading in a civil action shall contain a claim for a punitive damage award. Any later pleading containing a claim for a punitive damage award may be filed only with leave of the court.” Although the Eighth Circuit has not addressed the question of whether § 510.261(5) applies in federal court proceedings, federal district courts in Missouri have consistently held that it does not. See, e.g., Davis v.