4:20-CV-1672 RLW
[…] “Judges enjoy liberal discretion to strike pleadings under Rule 12(f).” BJC Health Sys. v. Columbia Cas. Co., 478 F.3d 908, 917 (8th Cir. 2007). “Striking a party's pleading, however, is an extreme and disfavored measure.” Id.
DISCUSSION
Defendant ALS Express moves to strike certain allegations in Plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint that Defendant argues violate Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261(5), which states: “No initial pleading in a civil action shall contain a claim for a punitive damage award. Any later pleading containing a claim for a punitive damage award may be filed only with leave of the court.”Defendant argues that the requirements of the statute are substantive, not procedural, and therefore apply to this diversity action. (ECF No. 73).
Section 510.261(5) applies to all Missouri claims filed on or after August 28, 2020. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261(5).