Bartek v. Lawrence
[…] See Benner v. Saint Paul Pub. Sch., I.S.D. #625, 407 F.Supp.3d 819, 825 (D. Minn. 2019) (citing Rogers v. Mentor Corp., No. 12-CV-2602 (SRN/SER), 2018 WL 2215519, at *6 (D. Minn. May 15, 2018)) (Section 549.191's “prohibition on including punitive damages in an initial complaint may conflict with Fed.R.Civ.P. 8 and 9”). In light of the reasoning in Kilburn and Anderson as well as the questionable precedential value of Kuehn, the Court concludes that it should not apply the prohibition in § 510.261 on asserting a claim for punitive damages in an initial pleading. Rule 8 governs the pleading requirements in this case.

The statute at issue in Kuehn is Minnesota Statute § 549.191, which states in relevant part:

Upon commencement of a civil action, the complaint must not seek punitive damages. After filing the suit a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages.
Minn. Stat. § 549.191.

Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Defendants' Motion to Strike [5] is DENIED.


Summaries of

Bartek v. Lawrence

United States District Court, Eastern District of Missouri
Oct 1, 2021
4:21-CV-01070-JAR (E.D. Mo. Oct. 1, 2021)
Case details for

Bartek v. Lawrence