Bartek v. Lawrence
[…] JOHN A. ROSS UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.

This matter comes before the Court upon Defendants David Lawrence and Mychelle Raisbeck's Motion to Strike. (Doc. No. 5). Plaintiffs raise a number of state-law claims related to their purchase of certain real property from Defendants, including a claim for violation of the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act. (Doc. No. 1-1). Plaintiffs allege they are entitled to punitive damages for that violation. Id. at ¶ 16. Defendants move to strike allegations of punitive damages from Plaintiff's complaint pursuant to Missouri Revised Statute § 510.261.

Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261(5), effective August 28, 2020, “[n]o initial pleading in a civil action shall contain a claim for a punitive damage award. Any later pleading containing a claim for a punitive damage award may be filed only with leave of the court.” Defendants argue any references to punitive damages in Plaintiff's initial complaint must be struck pursuant to § 510.261. Plaintiffs respond that the statute is inapplicable, as this Court has twice concluded § 510.261 does not apply in federal court. See Kilburn v.