Ryan v. United Recovery & Remarketing, LLC
[…] Hogan v. Wal-Mart Stores E., LP, No. 4:21-CV-78 RLW, 2021 WL 3363149, at *3 (E.D. Mo. Aug. 3, 2021) (citations omitted).

Discussion

Count IV of Plaintiff's complaint includes a request for punitive damages. Count IV is brought under R.S. Mo. § 408.555, which prohibited Defendants from taking possession of her vehicle until 20 days after providing her with notice of her right to cure. (Compl., Doc. No. 1 at ¶ 87). Plaintiff alleges that under R.S. Mo. § 408.562, she may recover actual and punitive damages resulting from Defendants' violation of § 408.555. (Id. at ¶ 91). Defendant moves to strike Plaintiff's prayer for punitive damages from her complaint pursuant to R.S. Mo. § 510.261(5), which provides that “[n]o initial pleading in a civil action shall contain a claim for a punitive damage award. Any later pleading containing a claim for a punitive damage award may be filed only with leave of the court.”

§ 408.562 provides: