Case No. 4:19CV00747 SRC
[…] D. MMPA Claim - Count V
Pepperidge Farm argues SR Distributing's claim for violation of the MMPA must be dismissed because SR Distributing failed to pled any facts to support its contention that it earned commissions after the effective date of Pepperidge Farm's notice of purchase on February 2, 2018. SR Distributing's MMPA claim alleges Pepperidge Farm has failed to timely pay sales representative commissions earned by SR Distributing for Club Stores in SR Distributing's exclusive territory from February 2, 2018, to date.
Missouri Revised Statute § 407.912 states: "When a commission becomes due shall be determined in the following manner: (1) The written terms of the contract between the principal and sales representative shall control; . . ." The Agreement precludes SR Distributing's MMPA claim.