1:22-cv-171-SNLJ
[…] That statute prohibits plaintiffs from including punitive damages claims in initial petitions. § 510.261 RSMo. Instead, the statute requires plaintiffs to obtain leave of court to add a prayer for punitive damages. Id. Defendant argues that because plaintiff's petition included the punitive damages allegations when filed, it was in violation of Section 510.261, and the punitive damages allegations must be stricken. As a result, defendant concludes, the separate claims against Gilster may also be stricken because they no longer contain punitive damages claims.
According to Section 510.261 RSMo, “[n]o initial pleading in a civil action shall contain a claim for a punitive damage award. Any later pleading containing a claim for a punitive damage award may be filed only with leave of the court.” The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure include no such provision. Plaintiff argues that this Court should apply the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and not the state statute's rule.