Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); Department of the Treasury.
[…] Additionally, the current regulation requires that any less restrictive methodologies elected by a State must be “comparable for all persons within each category of assistance within an eligibility group.” As further explained in 42 CFR 435.601(d)(4): “For example, if the agency chooses to apply less restrictive income or resource methodology to an eligibility group of aged individuals, it must apply that methodology to all aged individuals within the selected group.”
In 2001, we issued guidance on the use of less restrictive methodologies by States (“Medicaid Eligibility Groups and Less Restrictive Methods of Determining Countable Income and Resources Questions and Answers,” May 11, 2001 (May 2001 guidance)).