Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); Department of the Treasury.
[…] In addition, we propose corresponding edits to § 156.111(e)(2) to require States to submit an actuarial certification and an associated actuarial report from an actuary, who is a member of the American Academy of Actuaries, in accordance with generally accepted actuarial principles and methodologies, that affirms that the State's EHB-benchmark plan complies with the scope of benefits requirements at proposed 156.111(b)(2).
We also propose a technical clarification to the language regarding supplementation at § 156.111(b)(2)(i), which currently states that a State's new EHB-benchmark plan must “provide a scope of benefits equal to, or greater than, to the extent any supplementation is required to provide coverage within each EHB category at § 156.110(a), the scope of benefits provided under a typical employer plan” (emphasis added). We have found that the language regarding supplementation is consistently misunderstood as allowing a State's EHB-benchmark plan to be greater than the scope of benefits under a typical employer plan for any reason.