Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); Department of the Treasury.
[…] Finally, these proposals align with our other proposals as described later in this proposed rule to extend certain existing HHS standards at § 155.221 that currently apply to DE entities assisting the FFEs' and SBE–FPs' consumers and applicants with direct enrollment in QHPs and applying for APTC/CSRs to also apply in State Exchanges. These proposals, if finalized, would be effective on the date of publication of the final rule.
Web-broker is defined at 45 CFR 155.20 as “an individual agent or broker, group of agents or brokers, or business entity registered with an Exchange under § 155.220(d)(1) that develops and hosts a non-Exchange website that interfaces with an Exchange to assist consumers with direct enrollment in QHPs offered through the Exchange as described in § 155.220(c)(3) or § 155.221. The term also includes an agent or broker direct enrollment technology provider.”
See § 155.220(l).
The amendments to § 155.220 we are proposing would not impact how agents, brokers, or web-brokers may assist consumers and applicants in SBE–FP States.