Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] As such, assuming the agent, broker or web-broker meets the applicable requirements and maintains the necessary documentation, we believe the situation described by these commenters is an example in which an agent, broker, or web-broker has acted in good faith and there is a reasonable cause for the failure to provide correct information such that no enforcement action would be taken and no penalties would be imposed. In addition, we note that the requirements contained in § 155.220(j)(2)(ii)(A) apply specifically to agents, brokers, and web-brokers, and not to issuers.
See § 155.220(j)(3), which states “If an agent, broker, or web-broker fails to provide correct information, he, she, or it will nonetheless be deemed in compliance with paragraphs (j)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section if HHS determines that there was a reasonable cause for the failure to provide correct information and that the agent, broker, or web-broker acted in good faith.”
Comment: A few commenters suggested the proposed record retention period of 10 years is too long for agents, brokers, and web-brokers to maintain the documentation required by § 155.220(j)(2)(ii)(A).