Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Another commenter stated HHS should have the record retention period align with the required record retention period of the State where the consumer is enrolled.
Response: We have considered these comments but continue to believe 10 years is an appropriate length of time to maintain the documentation required by § 155.220(j)(2)(ii)(A). As discussed in the proposed rule (87 FR 78253), this aligns with other Exchange maintenance of records requirements, including § 155.220(c)(3)(i)(E), which states internet websites of web-brokers used to complete QHP selections must “[m]aintain audit trails and records in an electronic format for a minimum of ten years and cooperate with any audit under this section.” We believe being consistent within the regulation and with other Exchange maintenance of records requirements is important.