Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] A RARC that could clearly identify a payer as a self-insured plan may reduce the number of disputes that are initiated and determined ineligible on the basis of a batching or jurisdictional error. The Departments solicit comment on whether and what information not conveyed in the existing RARCs would be helpful to convey through the creation of additional RARCs related to the No Surprises Act's surprise billing provisions.
In TMA III, the District Court vacated the language in 26 CFR 54.9817–1T(b)(4)(i), 29 CFR 2590.717–1(b)(4)(i), and 45 CFR 149.130(b)(4)(i), that stated with respect to air ambulance services, “For purposes of this paragraph (b)(4)(i), the 30-calendar-day period begins on the date the plan or issuer receives the information necessary to decide a claim for payment for the services.” See Memorandum Opinion and Order, Tex. Med. Ass'n., et al. v. U.S. Dep't of Health and Hum. Servs., No. 6:22–cv–00450–JDK (E.D. Tex. August 24, 2023).