Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] The October 2021 interim final rules implemented these requirements for batched determinations at 26 CFR 54.9816–8T(c)(3)(i), 29 CFR 2590.716–8(c)(3)(i), and 45 CFR 149.510(c)(3)(i), which are subject to the certified IDR entity fee for batched determinations.
86 FR 55994. See also the October 2021 interim final rules in which the Departments defined “batched items and services” as “multiple qualified IDR items or services that are considered jointly as part of one payment determination by a certified IDR entity for purposes of the Federal IDR process.” 86 FR 55987
The October 2021 interim final rules also establish requirements related to the costs of the Federal IDR process. Under the October 2021 interim final rules, each party must pay a non-refundable administrative fee for participating in the Federal IDR process.