C.A. No. 8816-VCP
[…] "[T]he Court of Chancery will not exercise subject matter jurisdiction where a complete remedy otherwise exists but where plaintiff has prayed for some type of traditional equitable relief as a kind of formulaic 'open sesame' to the Court of Chancery."
Medek v. Medek, 2008 WL 4261017, at *3 (Del. Ch. Sept. 10, 2008).
See Candlewood Timber Gp., LLC v. Pan Am. Energy, LLC, 859 A.2d 989, 997 (Del. 2004).
10 Del. C. § 341 ("The Court of Chancery shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine all matters and causes in equity."); Monroe Park v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 457 A.2d 734, 738 (Del. 1983).
10 Del. C. § 342 ("The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State."); Heathergreen Commons Condo. Ass'n v. Paul, 503 A.2d 636, 642 (Del. Ch. 1985).
See Candlewood Timber Gp., 859 A.2d at 997.
Medek, 2008 WL 4261017, at *3 (quoting Christiana Town Ctr. v. New Castle Cty., 2003 WL 21314499, at *3 (Del. Ch. June 6, 2003)) (internal quotation marks omitted).