Beal Bank v. Lucks
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 126-128.

Besides seeking a declaration that the transfer was fraudulent, Beal asked the court to "set aside the transfer . . . pursuant to § 1309 of the Act." In its Twelfth Claim, Beal also sought, pursuant to § 1307 (a)(3)(b) of the Act, the equitable remedy of appointment of a receiver. Thus, while a claim under the Act merely establishes the court's concurrent jurisdiction, the relief sought in this case clearly justified this court's authority to hear the matter.

Compl. ¶ 131(b).

§ 1307(a)(3) authorizes the "[a]ppointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee," subject to applicable principles of equity. I also note that Beal actually sought the appointment of a receiver pendente lite, thus showing that its equitable claims were not simple formulaic efforts to establish this court's jurisdiction. Compare Clark v. Teveen Holding Co., Del.