Beal Bank v. Lucks
[…] Each Guardian entity was a part of the Hirsch and Cummings Group.

The Stephens and the Inn now move to dismiss, arguing that while the claims arising out of the 1985 Note were equitable in nature, all claims under the 1987 Note and the 1991 Settlement Agreement, the only claims involving them, are distinctly legal. Thus, they contend, this court has no equitable jurisdiction to adjudicate those claims.

III. ANALYSIS

As stated, I make a realistic assessment of the claims as of the time of filing of the complaint. Under 10 Del. C. § 341, this court has "jurisdiction to hear and determine all matters and causes in equity." Under § 342, however, this court does not "have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State."

See Diebold Computer Leasing, Inc. v. Commercial Credit Corp., Del. Supr., 267 A.2d 586, 588 (1970); McMahon v. New Castle Associates, Del.