Civil Action No. 4156-VCP.
[…] Whittington, 2009 WL 4894305, at *6 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
Envo disputes the applicability of Section 8106 to its implied-in-fact contract and unjust enrichment claims, arguing that 10 Del. C. § 8109 should apply to these claims instead. Section 8109 states: "When a cause of action arises from a promissory note, . . . the action may be commenced at any time within 6 years from the accruing of such cause of action." If Envo can show that its implied-in-fact contract and unjust enrichment causes of action arise from a promissory note and, therefore, are subject to a six-year limitations period by analogy, that would weigh heavily against a finding of laches.