Afscme Locals 1102 v. Wilmington
[…] Title 14, section 4006 of the Delaware Code establishes the PERB. Under § 4006(h)(4), the PERB can:

provide by rule a procedure for the filing and prompt disposition of petitions for a declaratory statement as to the applicability of any provision of this chapter or any rule or order of the Board. Such procedures shall provide for, but not be limited to, an expeditious determination of questions relating to potential unfair labor practices and to questions relating to whether a matter in dispute is within the scope of collective bargaining.

Title 19, sections 1306 and 1606 of the Delaware Code establish the authority of the PERB to administer the Public Employment Relations Act and the Police Officers' and Firefighters' Employment Relations Act, respectively: "The Board, established by § 4006 of Title 14, known as the `Public Employment Relations Board,' shall be empowered to administer this chapter under the rules and regulations which it shall adopt and publish."

City's Pet. for Declaratory Statement (Ex. 1 to Long Ltr.). In November of 2002, the City also entered into mediation with the FOP and Local 320, but reached an impasse with respect to the parity issue. See PERB Tr. at 49-53.