construing New York law
[…] The New York Court of Appeals has only applied the doctrine of part performance to conveyances and contracts for real property which are required to be in writing, i.e., contracts governed by New York General Obligations Law Section 5-703. See Messner Vetere Berger McNamee Schmetterer Euro RSCG Inc. v. Aegis Grp. PLC, 93 N.Y.2d 229, 235, 711 N.E.2d 953, 956 (1999). This makes sense because the doctrine is directly codified in New York General Obligations Law Section 5-703(4), which states that "[n]othing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance."
By contrast, there is no equitable exception codified in General Obligations Law Section 5-701 and New York courts have rejected attempts to extend the doctrine of part performance to contracts governed by New York Section 5-701, such as the instant contract.